What counts as dying in MTG?

Asked by Maria Logan

A creature or planeswalker “dies” if it is put into a graveyard from the battlefield. See rule 700.4. 700.4. The term dies means “is put into a graveyard from the battlefield.”

Carla McCrory, BA Contributor
Carla McCrory
4.8/544 ratings

Leave your comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *